Danny Glover Celebrity Watchlist

Danny Glover

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

User Rating:3.91 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Danny Glover
Danny Glover to Play Blair Underwood's Father on Ironside

Five-time Emmy nominee Danny Glover will appear on NBC's new crime drama Ironside, the network annou…

Bob Newhart
The Thursday Playlist: Newhart's Big Bang Triumph, NFL Kickoff, Wilfred Finale

Happy birthday, Bob Newhart! What a marvelous coincidence that his 84th birthday falls on the same n…

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Exclusive: Tim Kring on Danny Glover's Surprise Touch Exit

Danny Glover's stint on the new Fox drama Touch was a temporary one, as viewers found out last week.…

Touch, David Mazouz and Kiefer Sutherland
Touch: Do the Numbers Spell Disaster for Martin?

"So that's it? From here on in, my life is just going to be hunting down random numbers for Jake?" T…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 10:30pm
Dreamgirls HBOSGe

Supremely entertaining adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. BeyoncĂ© Knowles, Jamie Foxx. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar as a member of the trio who is replaced as lead singer. Eddie Murphy got (more…)

Thu Apr 2 2:00am
The Cookout BET

Cultures clash when an affluent basketball player (Storm P) invites friends and family from the old 'hood to a barbecue at his estate. An urban comedy rife with stereotypes. Queen Latifah costars, co-wrote the script and co-produced. Tim Meadows, Danny Glo (more…)

Thu Apr 2 5:30pm
The Cookout BET

Cultures clash when an affluent basketball player (Storm P) invites friends and family from the old 'hood to a barbecue at his estate. An urban comedy rife with stereotypes. Queen Latifah costars, co-wrote the script and co-produced. Tim Meadows, Danny Glo (more…)