Danny DeVito Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daniel Michael DeVito Jr.

Birth Place: Neptune, NJ

Birthday: November 17, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a hairdresser in his sister's salon in 1962.
  • Made off-Broadway debut in 1969 in The Man with the Flower in His Mouth; his breakout performance was in 1975's One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
  • Made feature directorial debut with 1987's Throw Mamma From the Train.
  • In 1999, his Louie De Palma role on Taxi ranked No. 1 among TV GUIDE's 50 Greatest TV Characters Ever.
  • Co-founded Jersey Films with wife Rhea Perlman, which produced movies like Pulp Fiction (1994), Erin Brockovich (2000) and Garden State (2004).
  • After blaming an intoxicated visit to The View in 2006 on too many limoncellos, founded his own line of the drink, Danny DeVito's Premium Limoncello.
  • Joined the cast of It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, playing Frank Reynolds, in their second season.

Awards

  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2000, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Rhea Perlman — Wife (separated)
  • Gracie DeVito — Daughter
  • Daniel DeVito Sr. — Father
  • Jacob Daniel DeVito — Son
  • Lucy DeVito — Daughter
  • Julia DeVito — Mother

College

  • American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY (1966)