Daniel Sunjata Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daniel Sunjata Condon

Birth Place: Evanston, IL

Birthday: December 30, 1971, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (928 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • "Sunjata," originally his middle name, is a Guinean word for "hungry lion" and was given to him by his adoptive parents. 
  • Played on two state championship football teams in high school.
  • Performed in a student play his sophomore year at Florida A&M, which prompted him to switch majors from business to fine arts.
  • Began making a name for himself on stage in the late 1990s, particularly in Twelfth Night with Helen Hunt, and then on TV, most notably as a sailor attempting to woo Sarah Jessica Parker on a 2002 episode of Sex and the City.
  • In 2003 won a Theater World Award and earned his first Tony nomination for playing a gay baseball player in Take Me Out. 
  • In 2003 was named by People magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people of the year.
  • Came to the public's attention as New York firefighter Franco Rivera on Rescue Me in 2004 and as Nurse Eli on Grey's Anatomy in 2010.
  • Has shown support for the 9/11 Truth Movement that wants the 9/11 attacks to be reinvestigated; in a 2009 interview with Russia Today said he believes the 9/11 attacks were an inside job.

Awards

  • 2003, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Leah Condon — Sister

College

  • University of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette, LA (BA in Fine Arts, 1995); New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY (MFA, 1998); attended Florida A & M University, Tallahassee, FL