Daniel Stern Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel J. Stern

Birth Place: Bethesda, MD

Birthday: August 28, 1957, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started his career with performances in off-Broadway plays such as Lost and Found, True West and Frankie and Annie.
  • Gained notoriety as the narrator of seminal dramedy The Wonder Years, and made his TV directorial debut with the 1989 episode "Pottery Will Get You Nowhere."
  • Made his feature directorial debut in 1993 with the hit family film Rookie of the Year.
  • Provided the voice of Dilbert in the UPN animated series of the same name.
  • Was the producer, creator and star of 2001's CBS sitcom Danny, which was canceled after only two episodes.

Relationships

  • David M. Stern — Brother
  • Sophie — Daughter
  • Henry Stern — Son
  • Laure Stern — Wife
  • Ella — Daughter

Shop