Daniel Day-Lewis Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: April 29, 1957, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen DeGeneres

What Time Do the Oscars Start?

The 86th Academy Awards is almost here! The anticipated ceremony will air Sunday at 8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT on ABC. Ellen DeGeneres will make her second appearance as host of the ceremony, which will be produced… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lincoln - Interview With Joseph Gordon-Levitt
03:35 — Joseph Gordon Levitt discusses his charachter Robert Todd Lincoln, the human side of Abraham Lincoln, working with Steven Spielberg and Daniel Day-Lew (more…)
JGL: Day-Lewis Is Unlike Anything I've Ever Seen
04:10 — With Oscar buzz already kicking in for Daniel Day-Lewis' portrayal of Abraham Lincoln in Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln", ET spoke to the film's stars at (more…)
Oscars Flashback '90: Day-Lewis's Right Foot
03:20 — Daniel Day-Lewis is known for disappearing into his roles, which is exactly what won him his first Oscar as he vanished into the role of real-life Iri (more…)
Lincoln: Interview With Sally Fields
05:24 — Sally Fields discusses how she physically and mentally prepared for her role as Mary Todd Lincoln in 'Lincoln'. The actress also explains how she and (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 3:50pm
The Boxer MAX

An Irish boxer imprisoned for 14 years attempts a return to the ring---and to his ex-love---over the protests of his former IRA cohorts. Daniel Day-Lewis. Maggie: Emily Watson. Joe: Brian Cox. Ike: Ken Stott. Harry: Gerard McSorley. Directed by Jim Sherida (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie
Brangelina, Zac Efron, Jim Carrey Among Academy Awards Presenters

The 86th¬†Academy Awards¬†is less than a week away and the night is proving to be more star-studded th…

Leonardo DiCaprio
Miramax to Team with Martin Scorsese for Gangs of New York TV Series

Miramax is teaming up with Martin Scorsese to adapt the film Gangs of New York, which was inspired b…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Ben Affleck
Argo Tops Oscars, Daniel Day-Lewis Makes History

Argo topped Sunday's Oscars on a history-making night.Ben Affleck's political thriller took three aw…

Argo
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

The Artist's Oscar victory last year marked the first time that a movie about movie-making has won B…