Daniel Dae Kim Celebrity Watchlist

Daniel Dae Kim spent his career playing every other Asian ethnicity except his own until he landed on Lost island in 2004. Born in Korea but raised in the U.S., the athletic actor studied theater in college. Based in New York in the early '90s, he landed o… (more)

Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim

Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea

Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (151 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alex O'Loughlin, Michelle Borth, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>

Mega Buzz: Is Catherine Sticking Around on Hawaii Five-0?

Steve McGarrett (Alex O'Loughlin) got a blast from the past in the Season 5 finale of Hawaii Five-0 when his former flame Catherine (Michelle Borth) returned. But will she be sticking around the island for good? "The first few episodes [of Season 6]… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 5 9:00am
The Jackal IFC

A Russian gangster hires a mysterious, high-tech assassin (Bruce Willis) to kill a high-profile American citizen. Formulaic. Loosely based on the far superior 1973 film "The Day of the Jackal." Richard Gere, Sidney Poitier. Michael Caton-Jones directed.

Wed Aug 5 10:50am
Hulk HBO2e

An ambitious, pretentious and long adaptation of the Marvel comic about a genetically mutated scientist (Eric Bana) whose massive green alter ego is targeted by the military. Jennifer Connelly, Nick Nolte. Ang Lee directed. Muscleman Lou Ferrigno, who star (more…)

Fri Aug 7 9:00pm
Hawaii Five-0E 'Imi pono (Searching for the Truth)(Season 5, Episode 15) CBS

A journalist is killed and Five-0 uses his reporting to track down a presumed dead Congolese warlord who is alive and living on Oahu. Meanwhile, Danny overreacts when Grace's text to a boy start accidentally showing up on his cell phone.

More NewsSee all »

Alex O'Loughlin and Mark Dacascos
Mega Buzz: Who's the New Wo Fat on Hawaii Five-0?

And when will we see him (again)?

Kevin McKidd. Camilla Luddington and Sara Ramirez
Primetime's Medical Emergency: Where Are All the Hospital Dramas?

NBC's ER premiered 20 years ago, changing the style of medical dramas by marrying fast-paced action…

Scott Caan and Alex O'Loughlin
Exclusive Photos: The New Hawaii Five-0 Team – With Grover – Soaks Up the Sun

The Hawaii Five-0 squad will look a little different when the show returns for its fifth season late…

William Mapother
Lost Alum William Mapother Books a Trip to Hawaii Five-0

Another Lost alum is making their way back to Hawaii! William Mapother, who played one of the Others…

Lost 10th Anniversary Reunion
14 Fun and Little-Known Lost Facts

On Sept. 22, 2004, Oceanic Flight 815 crashed in the series premiere of Lost, changing the lives of…

Jorge Garcia
Hawaii Five-0 Promotes Jorge Garcia to Series Regular

CBS announced Thursday that Hawaii Five-0 will return for a sixth season, and Jorge Garcia will be b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim
  • Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea
  • Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (151 ratings)
  • Your Rating: