Daniel Dae Kim Celebrity Watchlist

Daniel Dae Kim spent his career playing every other Asian ethnicity except his own until he landed on Lost island in 2004. Born in Korea but raised in the U.S., the athletic actor studied theater in college. Based in New York in the early '90s, he landed o… (more)

Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim

Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea

Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(187 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alex O'Loughlin, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>

Hawaii Five 0: A New Big Bad, Catherine's Return, and More Season 7 Teases

Expect to see a lot of soul-searching in between the car chases and shootouts this season on Hawaii Five-0. McGarrett's (Alex O'Loughlin) liver transplant at the end of Season 6 has left him and the other members of Five-0 reeling, executive producer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hawaii Five 0 - The Hospital Derby
02:11 — Steve and Danny speed right into a new investigation.
Hulk - Trailer
00:32 — Ang Lee's adaptation of the classic comic book, about a meek scientist named David Banner who becomes an uncontrollable, green-skinned behemoth called (more…)
Daniel Dae Kim Believes USA Has a Good Chance of Winning the World Cup!
01:05 — That may sound crazy but miracles happen…right?
Daniel Dae Kim Talks Hollywood Diversity and Being a Part of the Creative Process
03:11 — Insurgent and Hawaii 5-0 star Daniel Dae Kim sat down to discuss a wide array of topics including diversity in Hollywood, taking a stronger hand in th (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 10:45pm
The Divergent Series: Insurgent MOMAX

Tris and Four seek refuge outside of the city with the Amity faction. They convene with other Divergents and exiled survivors, and plot to fight back against the warmongering Dauntless and despot Jeanine Matthews.

I’ll Watch252 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:00am
The Divergent Series: Insurgent MAX

Tris and Four seek refuge outside of the city with the Amity faction. They convene with other Divergents and exiled survivors, and plot to fight back against the warmongering Dauntless and despot Jeanine Matthews.

I’ll Watch252 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MOMAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch290 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julie Benz, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>
Hawaii Five-0: Julie Benz Speaks Out About That Big Abby Reveal

Is this the nail in the coffin for her and Chin?

Scott Caan, Alex O'Loughlin, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>
Hawaii Five-0: Answers to 5 Burning Questions About Season 6

Plus: Meet Chin Ho's new love interest!

Alex O'Loughlin, Michelle Borth, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>
Mega Buzz: Is Catherine Sticking Around on Hawaii Five-0?

And who else may find love?

Alex O'Loughlin and Mark Dacascos
Mega Buzz: Who's the New Wo Fat on Hawaii Five-0?

And when will we see him (again)?

Kevin McKidd. Camilla Luddington and Sara Ramirez
Primetime's Medical Emergency: Where Are All the Hospital Dramas?

NBC's ER premiered 20 years ago, changing the style of medical dramas by marrying fast-paced action…

Scott Caan and Alex O'Loughlin
Exclusive Photos: The New Hawaii Five-0 Team – With Grover – Soaks Up the Sun

The Hawaii Five-0 squad will look a little different when the show returns for its fifth season late…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim
  • Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea
  • Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet