Daniel Dae Kim Celebrity Watchlist

Daniel Dae Kim spent his career playing every other Asian ethnicity except his own until he landed on Lost island in 2004. Born in Korea but raised in the U.S., the athletic actor studied theater in college. Based in New York in the early '90s, he landed o… (more)

Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim

Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea

Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(182 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julie Benz, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>

Hawaii Five-0: Julie Benz Speaks Out About That Big Abby Reveal

Poor Chin just can't catch a break. On Friday's episode of Hawaii Five-0, not only does Chin (Daniel Dae Kim) get a severe ass-whooping at the hands of Gabriel Waincroft (Christopher Sean) - who then appears to miraculously survive a nasty fall onto… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jack and Chloe
01:37 — Jack and Chloe reunite for the new 24 event series.
The Legend Continues
03:11 — The legend continues as Team Avatar embarks on a journey taking them deep into the mythology of the mystical Spirit World, encountering creatures like (more…)
Season 4 Recap
04:48 — Get caught up on the CBS drama Hawaii Five-0.
Hawaii Five-0 - Fall 2010 Preview
02:04 — An all-time TV favorite gets reloaded. Alex O'Loughlin stars as Detective Steve McGarrett in this action-packed drama. Surf's up on Hawaii Five-0 - M (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 5 9:00pm
Hawaii Five-0Mai ho`oni i ka wai lana mâlie (Do Not Disturb the Water That Is Tranquil)(Season 6, Episode 1) CBS

Season 6 begins with Five-0 investigating a centuries-old Oahu palace raid involving pirates, buried treasure and a killer who is using a stolen painting as a map. Meanwhile, Kono and Adam are threatened and tortured by Gabriel; and Danny shows concern for (more…)

I’ll Watch1881 Watching
Sat Aug 6 1:00am
Hawaii Five-0Hau'oli La Ho'omaika'i (Happy Thanksgiving)(Season 4, Episode 9) TNT

Five-0 investigates the murder of a secret service agent just as the president travels to Oahu. Meanwhile, McGarrett's aunt visits and brings with her a shocking secret.

I’ll Watch1107 Watching
Sat Aug 6 2:00am
Hawaii Five-0Ho'onani Makuakane (Honor Thy Father)(Season 4, Episode 10) TNT

A murder attempt on a Pearl Harbor veteran leads Five-0 to use decades old evidence to investigate a deadly crime committed in an internment camp on Oahu during WWII.

I’ll Watch2014 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Scott Caan, Alex O'Loughlin, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>
Hawaii Five-0: Answers to 5 Burning Questions About Season 6

Plus: Meet Chin Ho's new love interest!

Alex O'Loughlin, Michelle Borth, <em>Hawaii Five-0</em>
Mega Buzz: Is Catherine Sticking Around on Hawaii Five-0?

And who else may find love?

Alex O'Loughlin and Mark Dacascos
Mega Buzz: Who's the New Wo Fat on Hawaii Five-0?

And when will we see him (again)?

Kevin McKidd. Camilla Luddington and Sara Ramirez
Primetime's Medical Emergency: Where Are All the Hospital Dramas?

NBC's ER premiered 20 years ago, changing the style of medical dramas by marrying fast-paced action…

Scott Caan and Alex O'Loughlin
Exclusive Photos: The New Hawaii Five-0 Team – With Grover – Soaks Up the Sun

The Hawaii Five-0 squad will look a little different when the show returns for its fifth season late…

William Mapother
Lost Alum William Mapother Books a Trip to Hawaii Five-0

Another Lost alum is making their way back to Hawaii! William Mapother, who played one of the Others…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Dae Hyun Kim
  • Birth Place: Pusan, South Korea
  • Birthday: August 4, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor