Daniel Craig Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Wroughton Craig

Birth Place: Chester

Birthday: March 2, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (202 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined the National Youth Theater in London when he was 16.
  • Portrayed conservative Mormon Joe Pitt in the 1993 original London production of Angels in America at the Royal National Theatre.
  • Won Best Actor at the 2000 British Independent Film Awards for his portrayal of a schizophrenic in Some Voices.
  • Is the sixth actor to play a non-comic James Bond (starting with 2006's Casino Royale), winning over early naysayers who thought he was too short and blond to convincingly play the famous spy.
  • Rehearsed in frigid temperatures for three months and learned to speak Russian for 2008's Defiance, based on the true story of three brothers hiding more than 1,000 Jews in a forest to avoid Nazi capture.

Awards

  • 2006, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Narrator: Nominee

Relationships

  • Carol Olivia Blond — Mother
  • Tim Craig — Father
  • Fiona Loudon — Ex-wife
  • Lia Craig — Sister
  • Max Blond — Stepfather
  • Heike Makatsch — Ex-significant Other
  • Rachel Weisz — Wife
  • Satsuki Mitchell — Ex-significant Other
  • Ella — Daughter
  • Henry Chance Aronofsky — Stepson

College

  • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London, England (1991)

Shop