Danica McKellar Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Danica Mae McKellar

Birth Place: La Jolla, California, United States

Birthday: January 3, 1975, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Mathematician, Writer, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.07 out of 5 (260 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Along with her sister Crystal, began acting at a young age at her mother's dance studio.
  • Her breakthrough role came at age 12 as Winnie Cooper in The Wonder Years; her sister had originally auditioned for the part. 
  • Graduated summa cum laude from UCLA with a degree in mathematics; co-authored a new math theorem, the Chayes-McKellar-Winn Theorem.
  • Wrote, directed and produced the 2001 short Speechless...; the film won Best Short in the 2002 California Independent Film Festival.
  • Authored the 2007 book Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail.

Relationships

  • Scott Sveslosky — Husband
  • Mahalia McKellar — Mother
  • Crystal McKellar — Sister
  • Chris McKellar — Father
  • Mike Verta — Ex-husband
  • Draco Verta — Son

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States (BS in Mathematics, 1998)

Shop