Dane Cook Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dane Jeffrey Cook

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: March 18, 1972, Pisces

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (187 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First became interested in comedy as a child after he received a toy tape recorder and microphone from his father.
  • Wildly dedicated to his fans known as the "The Dane Train," and says he makes an effort to answer every e-mail sent to his Web site.
  • His album Retaliation debuted on the Billboard charts at No. 4 in August 2005; no comedy album had cracked the Top 5 since Steve Martin's Wild and Crazy Guy in 1979.
  • Created, directed and starred in the 2006 HBO documentary Dane Cook's Tourgasm, which followed Cook and three other comics on a cross-country comedy tour.
  • In October 2010, his half-brother, Darryl McCauley, was found guilty of embezzling millions of dollars from Cook between 2004 and 2008.

Relationships

  • George Cook — Father
  • Donna Cook — Mother
  • Darryl McCauley — Half Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop