Danai Gurira Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States

Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Playwright

TV Guide Rating:(253 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Reedus, <em>The Walking Dead</em>

The Walking Dead: They Didn't Just Kill [Spoiler], Did They?!

Set-up and piece-moving episodes aren't that easy to pull off, since mostly they're hours of picking up characters and placing them somewhere else on the chess board in order to have them in position for the story the show really wants to tell, and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stephen's Wish List for Hillary Clinton
01:00 — Stephen has some suggestions for how Hillary Clinton can make him, personally, happy.
It's Time To Grow Up & Settle Down With Marco Rubio
05:06 — Sure he's not as exciting as the others, but Marco Rubio's new campaign tactic has Stephen ready to settle.
Danai Gurira Gets Why We Live for the Living Dead
06:14 — The Walking Dead star talks being the number one badass of the zombie apocalypse and her side gig as a successful playwright and actress.
Gravitational Waves Hit The Late Show
08:21 — Brian Greene stops by to demonstrate an exciting new scientific discovery

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 8:00pm
The Walking DeadConquer(Season 5, Episode 16) MNT

In the Season 5 finale, Daryl experiences trouble on a run. Meanwhile, Rick and his group continue to feel like outsiders in Alexandria, where trouble is creeping into the gates.

I’ll Watch2300 Watching
Tue Jul 26 9:00pm
The Walking DeadDays Gone Bye(Season 1, Episode 1) MNT

The survivors of a world overrun with zombies are followed in this horror series. In the first episode, a sheriff's deputy emerges from a coma to find few people but far too many flesh-eating "walkers" who have died and come back to life. The lawman encoun (more…)

I’ll Watch6243 Watching
Tue Aug 2 8:00pm
The Walking DeadGuts(Season 1, Episode 2) MNT

Rick receives some surprise help escaping from a tank surrounded by walkers, and hooks up with a resourceful survivor who leads him to other humans holed up in a downtown department store. The group is none-too-pleased with Rick, whose gunshots have attrac (more…)

I’ll Watch1705 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
Get a First Look at Negan in The Walking Dead Finale Trailer

Now this is how you make an entrance

Steven Yeun and Glenn Rhee, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Leaked Finale Spoilers Threaten a Cliff-Hanger Ending

If this report is true, it's going to be a frustrating offseason

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead Poll: Who Is Negan Going to Kill?

Somebody's gonna get their head bashed in. Who do you think it'll be?

Danai Gurira and Andrew Lincoln, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: What Do You Think of Richonne?

Rick and Michonne finally hooked up. Are you yay or nay?

Norman Reedus and Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
The Walking Dead: A Bromance and a Romance Are Brewing!

We did not see that hookup coming!

Seth Gilliam, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Died in the Season 6B Premiere?

Plus: Is Rick changing his mind about the Alexandrians?

Details

  • Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States
  • Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright

Related Video

Funny Recap of The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11: Knots Untie

The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11 Funny recap in 1 minute: Knots Unite - Abraham Love Triangle, Barrington House, Gregory, Jesus, Neegan, Saviors, Rob Caliolo