Danai Gurira Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States

Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Playwright

TV Guide Rating:(256 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Reedus, <em>The Walking Dead</em>

The Walking Dead: They Didn't Just Kill [Spoiler], Did They?!

Set-up and piece-moving episodes aren't that easy to pull off, since mostly they're hours of picking up characters and placing them somewhere else on the chess board in order to have them in position for the story the show really wants to tell, and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'The Walking Dead' Star Danai Gurira On 'The View'
04:59 — Danai Gurira talks about "The Walking Dead" and new ONE campaign.
Kid Dictionary With Nathan Lane
06:00 — Jimmy and Nathan first watch clips of kids defining words, then take turns guessing what the children were describing.
Nathan Lane Runs Through Little-Known Celeb Children's Books
02:12 — Nathan Lane talks to Jimmy about his kids' book, Naughty Mabel, and gets a thoughtful custom wedding gift from Jimmy.
Tonight Show Superlatives: 2015 NFL Season - Bears and Packers
02:51 — Jimmy hands out superlatives to Chicago Bears and Green Bay Packers NFL players.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 8:00pm
The Walking DeadCherokee Rose(Season 2, Episode 4) MNT

Shane's deadly sacrifice leads to strange behavior, while the rest of the group contemplate the fine line between living and dying.

I’ll Watch1333 Watching
Tue Aug 30 9:00pm
The Walking DeadChupacabra(Season 2, Episode 5) MNT

While searching the woods for clues, Daryl is seriously injured and set upon by walkers. Meanwhile, Rick second-guesses himself; and Glenn believes he's getting positive signals from Maggie, but then isn't so sure.

I’ll Watch2047 Watching
Tue Sep 6 8:00pm
The Walking DeadSecrets(Season 2, Episode 6) MNT

Glenn becomes the keeper of a pair of secrets; Andrea develops a new skill and is forced to rely on it during a life-or-death confrontation; Rick uncovers a secret about someone close to him.

I’ll Watch2061 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
Get a First Look at Negan in The Walking Dead Finale Trailer

Now this is how you make an entrance

Steven Yeun and Glenn Rhee, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Leaked Finale Spoilers Threaten a Cliff-Hanger Ending

If this report is true, it's going to be a frustrating offseason

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead Poll: Who Is Negan Going to Kill?

Somebody's gonna get their head bashed in. Who do you think it'll be?

Danai Gurira and Andrew Lincoln, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: What Do You Think of Richonne?

Rick and Michonne finally hooked up. Are you yay or nay?

Norman Reedus and Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
The Walking Dead: A Bromance and a Romance Are Brewing!

We did not see that hookup coming!

Seth Gilliam, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Died in the Season 6B Premiere?

Plus: Is Rick changing his mind about the Alexandrians?

Details

  • Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States
  • Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright

Related Video

Funny Recap of The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11: Knots Untie

The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11 Funny recap in 1 minute: Knots Unite - Abraham Love Triangle, Barrington House, Gregory, Jesus, Neegan, Saviors, Rob Caliolo