Danai Gurira Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States

Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Playwright

TV Guide Rating:(257 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Reedus, <em>The Walking Dead</em>

The Walking Dead: They Didn't Just Kill [Spoiler], Did They?!

Set-up and piece-moving episodes aren't that easy to pull off, since mostly they're hours of picking up characters and placing them somewhere else on the chess board in order to have them in position for the story the show really wants to tell, and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira Answer Social Media Questions
02:20 — "The Walking Dead" actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira answer Twitter questions from fans.
Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira Talk About Their Characters Coming Back
01:46 — Actor Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira talk to Larry about their characters coming back for another season.
Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira Give Prediction On How "The Walking Dead" Will End
00:53 — Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira tell Larry how they believe "The Walking Dead" will end.
Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira On What They Will Do if They Are "Knocked Off"
00:42 — Actors Norman Reedus and Danai Gurira discuss what they will do if their time on "The Walking Dead" comes to an end.

More NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
Get a First Look at Negan in The Walking Dead Finale Trailer

Now this is how you make an entrance

Steven Yeun and Glenn Rhee, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Leaked Finale Spoilers Threaten a Cliff-Hanger Ending

If this report is true, it's going to be a frustrating offseason

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead Poll: Who Is Negan Going to Kill?

Somebody's gonna get their head bashed in. Who do you think it'll be?

Danai Gurira and Andrew Lincoln, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: What Do You Think of Richonne?

Rick and Michonne finally hooked up. Are you yay or nay?

Norman Reedus and Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
The Walking Dead: A Bromance and a Romance Are Brewing!

We did not see that hookup coming!

Seth Gilliam, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Died in the Season 6B Premiere?

Plus: Is Rick changing his mind about the Alexandrians?

Details

  • Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States
  • Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright

Related Video

Funny Recap of The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11: Knots Untie

The Walking Dead Season 6 Episode 11 Funny recap in 1 minute: Knots Unite - Abraham Love Triangle, Barrington House, Gregory, Jesus, Neegan, Saviors, Rob Caliolo