Danai Gurira Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States

Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Playwright

TV Guide Rating:(158 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln, <em>The Walking Dead</em>

The Walking Dead: Who Died in the Midseason Finale?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's midseason finale of AMC's The Walking Dead. Read at your own risk.] Sunday's episode of The Walking Dead took a lot a guts. No, I'm not talking about the kind of courage the show balked… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Then and Now: Norman Reedus on Daryl
01:00 — Norman Reedus discusses the evolution of Daryl over the past five seasons of "The Walking Dead."
Then and Now: Norman Reedus on Daryl
01:00 — Norman Reedus discusses the evolution of Daryl over the past five seasons of "The Walking Dead."
Then and Now: Danai Gurira on Michonne
01:00 — Danai Gurira discusses Michonne's evolution since joining Rick's group.
Then and Now: Danai Gurira on Michonne
01:00 — Danai Gurira discusses Michonne's evolution since joining Rick's group.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 8:00pm
The Walking DeadBeside the Dying Fire(Season 2, Episode 13) MNT

Rick and Carl make it out of the woods but find chaos on the farm, where the group has been split up and people are questioning Rick's leadership abilities. Season 2 finale.

I’ll Watch3275 Watching
Tue Feb 9 9:00pm
The Walking DeadSeed(Season 3, Episode 1) MNT

In the Season 3 premiere, Rick comes upon a potential sanctuary and pushes the group to secure the area.

I’ll Watch9654 Watching
Thu Feb 11 9:30am
The Walking DeadDays Gone Bye(Season 1, Episode 1) AMC

The survivors of a world overrun with zombies are followed in this horror series. In the first episode, a sheriff's deputy emerges from a coma to find few people but far too many flesh-eating "walkers" who have died and come back to life. The lawman encoun (more…)

I’ll Watch6180 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Season 6's First Major Death Is a Heartbreaking One

What does it mean for the show's future?

Danai Gurira
The Walking Dead Postmortem: Danai Gurira on Michonne's Big Choice

What does it mean for Michonne and Rick's relationship?

Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus
The Walking Dead: Who Didn't Make It Out Alive?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's midseason finale of The Walking Dead.…

Andrew Lincoln
The Walking Dead: Can Anyone Be Trusted in This World?

As The Walking Dead lurched toward its Season 5 midpoint, multiple characters were forced to conside…

Andrew Lincoln
The Walking Dead Boss on the Truth About Terminus and the Road Ahead

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the Season 5 premiere of The Walking Dead. Read…

Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus
5 Burning Questions for The Walking Dead's Fifth Season

Even the best TV dramas start to show signs of slowing down after a few years. And while AMC's The W…

Details

  • Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Birth Place: Grinnell, Iowa, United States
  • Birthday: February 14, 1978, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright