Dana ReeveCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dana Charles Morosini

Birth Place: Teaneck, NJ

Birthday: March 17, 1961, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Graduated cum laude from Middlebury College.
  • Sang the title song on the soundtrack of In the Gloaming, the award-winning HBO drama directed by husband Christopher Reeve.
  • Published Care Packages: Letters to Christopher Reeve from Strangers and Other Friends in 1999.
  • Became chairperson of the Christopher Reeve Paralysis Foundation after his death.
  • Gave up a role in a Broadway-bound play to be with Reeve prior to his death.
  • Named Mother of the Year by the American Cancer Society in 2005.
  • In 2006, not long before her death from lung cancer---she was not a smoker---hosted a PBS documentary, The New Medicine, about such nontraditional medical treatments as acupuncture and meditation.
  • The same year, the computer-animated film, Everyone's Hero, was released. Her husband had worked on it as a director, and she also participated in the movie.
  • As she battled cancer, she said her will to fight was spurred by the fact that she'd been "married to a man who never gave up."

Relationships

  • Charles Morosini — Father
  • Christopher Reeve — Husband (deceased)
  • Helen Morosini — Mother
  • Adrienne Morosini Heilman — Sister
  • William Elliot Reeve — Son
  • Deborah Morosini Huschle — Sister
  • Matthew Reeve — Stepson
  • Alexandra Reeve-Givens — Stepdaughter

College

  • Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT (BA in English Literature, 1984); attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England; attended California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop