Dan Rather Celebrity Watchlist

Dan Rather

Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.

Birth Place: Wharton, TX

Birthday: October 31, 1931, Scorpio

Profession: TV newscaster, Author

User Rating:3.82 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy

JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and both broadcast and cable networks are f… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather's Lawsuit Against CBS Dismissed

A New York state appeals court dismissed longtime CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million l…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather Sues CBS Executives Again

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather has sued network CEO Leslie Moonves and CBS News President…

Brad Garrett by Jim Spellman/ WireImage.com, Dan Rather by Bennett Raglin/ WireImage.com
Casting Scoops: Garrett on Monk, Rather Back to D$M and More!

Well, would you look at this: I took a bunch of random exclusive casting scoops and packaged them in…

Dan Rather by Marc Bryan-Brown/WireImage.com
Judge Dismisses the Majority of Dan Rather's Lawsuit

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million lawsuit against his former employers may sti…

Dan Rather by John P. Filo/CBS
Dan Rather: CBS "Overlords" Are Hiding Court Docs

Appearing in Manhattan Supreme Court on Tuesday for a hearing in his lawsuit against CBS, Dan Rather…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.
  • Birth Place: Wharton, TX
  • Birthday: October 31, 1931, Scorpio
  • Profession: TV newscaster, Author
  • User Rating:3.82 out of 5 (17 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Show More »

Trending TonightSee all »