Dan Rather Celebrity Watchlist

Dan Rather

Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.

Birth Place: Wharton, TX

Birthday: October 31, 1931, Scorpio

Profession: TV newscaster, Author

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Robert Reford, Cate Blanchett, <em>Truth</em>

Here's Why CBS Won't Air Ads for Robert Redford's New Movie Truth

CBS is not happy with Cate Blanchett and Robert Redford's new movie Truth. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the network has refused to air any advertising for the movie, about a 2004 incident in which a CBS news story about President George W. Bu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

1968: CBS News' Dan Rather gets roughed up while trying to interview a Georgia delegate
01:18 — Former CBS News correspondent Dan Rather gets roughed up and knocked down by security guards while trying to interview a Georgia delegate at the 1968 (more…)
Dan Rather Breaks Down Trump's Election Chances: 'This Is Gut Check Time'
02:56 — Dan Rather told Access Hollywood in 2015 that Donald Trump was a "stronger" presidential candidate than many expected, he's since been proven right.
Auto Erotic
11:17 — From the creative team behind the acclaimed, irreverent, Emmy®-winning comedy Childrens Hospital, Newsreaders is an all-new comedy series that satiriz (more…)
Trump in 1999: In politics, it "could be a minus" to have a beautiful wife
01:29 — In 1999, Donald Trump sat down with then-CBS News correspondent Dan Rather for a "60 Minutes II" interview and discussed his then-girlfriend, Melania.

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather's Lawsuit Against CBS Dismissed

A New York state appeals court dismissed longtime CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million l…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather Sues CBS Executives Again

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather has sued network CEO Leslie Moonves and CBS News President…

Brad Garrett by Jim Spellman/ WireImage.com, Dan Rather by Bennett Raglin/ WireImage.com
Casting Scoops: Garrett on Monk, Rather Back to D$M and More!

Well, would you look at this: I took a bunch of random exclusive casting scoops and packaged them in…

Dan Rather by Marc Bryan-Brown/WireImage.com
Judge Dismisses the Majority of Dan Rather's Lawsuit

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million lawsuit against his former employers may sti…