Dan Rather Celebrity Watchlist

Dan Rather

Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.

Birth Place: Wharton, TX

Birthday: October 31, 1931, Scorpio

Profession: TV newscaster, Author

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Robert Reford, Cate Blanchett, <em>Truth</em>

Here's Why CBS Won't Air Ads for Robert Redford's New Movie Truth

CBS is not happy with Cate Blanchett and Robert Redford's new movie Truth. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the network has refused to air any advertising for the movie, about a 2004 incident in which a CBS news story about President George W. Bu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On This Day: The day after 9/11
01:42 — On September 12, 2001, the U.S. was still reeling from the devastating terror attacks the day before that killed thousands. Watch Dan Rather report on (more…)
New Trump Hire Portends Campaign Nastiness
07:53 — Dan Rather, host of The Big Interview on AXS TV, talks with Rachel Maddow about Donald Trump's new deputy campaign manager, David Bossie, a long-time (more…)
Dan Rather Says the Difference Between Him and Lara Logan Is That His Story Was True
01:38 — Legendary newsman Dan Rather tells Larry King on "PoliticKING" that comparisons between his Bush National Guard story and Lara Logan's Benghazi piece (more…)
Dan Rather Defends Fox News Against Critics -- Sort of...
01:03 — Legendary newsman Dan Rather tells Larry King on "PoliticKING" that he stops short of labeling Fox News a mouth piece for the Republican Party, despit (more…)

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather's Lawsuit Against CBS Dismissed

A New York state appeals court dismissed longtime CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million l…

Dan Rather
Dan Rather Sues CBS Executives Again

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather has sued network CEO Leslie Moonves and CBS News President…

Brad Garrett by Jim Spellman/ WireImage.com, Dan Rather by Bennett Raglin/ WireImage.com
Casting Scoops: Garrett on Monk, Rather Back to D$M and More!

Well, would you look at this: I took a bunch of random exclusive casting scoops and packaged them in…

Dan Rather by Marc Bryan-Brown/WireImage.com
Judge Dismisses the Majority of Dan Rather's Lawsuit

Former CBS Evening News anchor Dan Rather's $70 million lawsuit against his former employers may sti…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Irvin Rather Jr.
  • Birth Place: Wharton, TX
  • Birthday: October 31, 1931, Scorpio
  • Profession: TV newscaster, Author

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet