Dan PatrickCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Patrick Pugh

Birth Place: Zanesville, OH

Birthday: May 15, 1957, Taurus

Profession: Sports anchor, Reporter, Writer, Radio host

User Rating: (141 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played basketball in high school and was an Ohio all-state selection his senior year.
  • Won a Sports Emmy Award in 1998 for Outstanding Sports Personality, Studio Host.
  • Was named the National Sportscaster of the Year by the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association in 2000. 
  • Was a possible replacement for Bob Barker to host The Price Is Right, but declined the offer to audition for the position.
  • Left ESPN in August 2007, after working for the network for 18 years.
  • Began hosting the syndicated radio show The Dan Patrick Show in October 2007; starting in 2010, it was simulcast on various sports networks.
  • Became a senior writer with Sports Illustrated in 2007.
  • Named to NBC's coverage team for the 2012 Olympics in London.

Relationships

  • Bill Pugh — Brother
  • Susan — Wife
  • Dave Pugh — Brother
  • Molly — Daughter

College

  • University of Dayton, Dayton, OH (BA in Broadcasting, 1979)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop