Dan Hedaya Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel G. Hedaya

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 24, 1940, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied acting at the Herbert Berghof Studio.
  • Taught junior high school for many years.
  • Was honored in 1999 at the Third Annual Los Angeles Sephardic Film Festival.
  • In 2006, received the Tufts University P.T. Barnum Award for Excellence in Entertainment.
  • Enjoys painting.

Awards

  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

College

  • Tufts University, Medford, MA (BA in English, 1962)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop