Dan Fogler Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Kevin Fogler

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: October 20, 1977, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

User Rating:1.65 out of 5 (62 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Created the character of William Morris Barfee for the play C-R-E-P-U-S-C-U-L-E; won a Tony for reprising his role when the play was turned into Broadway musical The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.
  • Began transitioning to feature films with 2006's School for Scoundrels, which was followed by comedic roles in Balls of Fury, Kung Fu Panda and Horton Hears a Who!
  • Wrote and directed the 2007 play Elephant in the Room, based on Eugène Ionesco's Rhinoceros.
  • Is the founder of theatre and film production company Stage 13.
  • Sings in a rock band called 2nd Rate.

Awards

  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Musical): Winner

Relationships

  • Jodie Capes — Wife
  • Shari Fogler — Mother
  • Richard Fogler — Father

College

  • Boston University, College of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (BFA in Theatre, 1998)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop