Dan CorteseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Cortese

Birth Place: Sewickley, PA

Birthday: September 14, 1967, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father was principal of his high school.
  • Played football at UNC before injuring his back sophomore year.
  • Known as "Dan-Dan: the Whopper Man" during his days as a Burger King pitchman in the 1990s.
  • Worked as a production assistant at MTV before landing the role of host on MTV Sports.
  • His first feature film role was a Taco Bell entertainer in Demolition Man, despite having filmed more than 90 Burger King commercials.

Relationships

  • Dee Dee Hemby — Wife (separated)
  • Vince Cortese — Father
  • Mary Lou Cortese — Mother
  • Roman Cortese — Son
  • India Isabella Cortese — Daughter

College

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC (BA in Broadcasting, 1990)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop