Dan CastellanetaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Louis Castellaneta

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 29, 1957, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating: (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined Chicago's acclaimed Second City comedy troupe after graduating from college and remained a member until 1987.
  • Met his wife, writer-actor Deb Lacusta, in a Second City improv class; they went on to collaborate on many projects, including their own Chicago radio show.
  • Made his big-screen acting debut in the 1986 comedy Nothing in Common, which was followed by a bit part in the 1989 romantic-comedy classic Say Anything...
  • Has said the original vocal inspiration for Homer Simpson—back when The Simpsons was an animated short on The Tracey Ullman Show—was actor Walter Matthau; Homer's signature "D'oh!" was adapted from Scottish actor James Finlayson, who appeared in Laurel and Hardy movies.
  • In the late '90s, wrote the comedy play A Purple Dawn, which went on to be produced on some college campuses.
  • Released Two Lips, an album of Beatles-style pop-rock, in 2000; it was followed in 2002 by I Am Not Homer, a comedy cowritten by and featuring his wife, Deb.
  • Lends his voice to a multitude of other characters on The Simpsons, including Grandpa Simpson; Krusty the Clown; Groundskeeper Willie; Barney Gumble; Mayor Quimby; and Sideshow Mel.
  • Is a vegetarian.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Nominee

Relationships

  • Deb Lacusta — Wife

College

  • Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL (BA in Art Education, 1979)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop