Dan Aykroyd Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Daniel Edward Aykroyd

Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 1, 1952, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dan Aykroyd, <em>Ghostbusters</em>

Dan Aykroyd to Appear in New Ghostbusters

Dan Aykroyd has confirmed the rumors that he will indeed make a cameo in the upcoming Ghostbusters reboot. The actor tweeted: "On GB set shooting my scene with funny beautiful Kristen Wiig Lady GB'S are adorable, hilarious and badass Exhilarating! #g… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tammy
00:31 — Tammy (McCarthy) is having a bad day. She’s totaled her clunker car, gotten fired from her thankless job at a greasy burger joint, and instead of find (more…)
Ghostbusters - Trailer
00:30 — Blockbuster big-budget comedy about a team of New York City loonies in the business of removing unwanted spirits. Stars include some of the funniest i (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: 'Ghostbusters' Director Paul Feig on the All-Female Cast and That Edible Green Slime!
01:28 — Plus, why he was initially intimidated by 'Ghostbusters' O.G.'s Bill Murray and Dan Aykroyd.
'Ghostbusters' Director Paul Feig On the All-Female Cast and That Edible Green Slime!
01:27 — Plus, why he was initially intimidated by 'Ghostbusters' O.G.'s Bill Murray and Dan Aykroyd.

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 7:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUND

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch310 Watching
Wed Jun 1 12:50pm
Tammy HBO2e

After discovering that her husband is cheating on her, a woman embarks on a road trip to Niagara Falls with her foulmouthed, hard-drinking grandma.

I’ll Watch279 Watching
Thu Jun 2 4:40am
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion HBOe

Woody Allen's witty tribute to the mysteries of the '30s and '40s, about an insurance investigator (Allen) who's hypnotized by a jewel thief into doing his bidding. Betty Ann: Helen Hunt. Chris: Dan Aykroyd. Laura: Charlize Theron. Voltan: David Ogden Stie (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paul Feig
Report: Ghostbusters 3 May Incorporate Female Ghostbusters

Who you gonna call? A group of lady Ghostbusters, if the upcoming third film goes as planned. Ghostb…

Krist Novoselic, Dave Grohl
The 10 Best Things You'll See on HBO's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Special – And 5 Moments You Won't

The heart of rock & roll really is still beating. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame staged its 29th ann…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Emile Hirsch, John Belushi
Emile Hirsch to Play John Belushi in New Indie Biopic

From famous outlaw to famous comedian? Emile Hirsch, who stars as notorious criminal Clyde Barrow in…

Michael Douglas and Matt Damon
Watch the Trailer for HBO's Liberace Biopic Behind the Candelabra

HBO has debuted a trailer for Steven Soderbergh's long-in-development Liberace biopic, and it is as…

Justin Timberlake
Saturday Night Live: Justin Timberlake Joins the "Five-Timers" Club

Justin Timberlake returned to Saturday Night Live this week, but he wasn't the only familiar face ma…