Dan Aykroyd Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Edward Aykroyd

Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 1, 1952, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a road surveyor in Canada's Northwest Territories in his late teens.
  • A law-enforcement enthusiast and grandson of a Canadian Mountie, he studied criminology in college and collects police badges.
  • Developed a fascination with the supernatural that has served him well with the Coneheads characters, Ghostbusters (1984) and his role as host of the TV series Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal.
  • Proposed to wife Donna Dixon on Fran Drescher's porch.
  • Cofounded the successful House of Blues club-restaurant chain.

Awards

  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy - Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lorraine Aykroyd — Mother
  • Peter Hugh Aykroyd — Father
  • Belle Kingston Aykroyd — Daughter
  • Stella Irene Augustus Aykroyd — Daughter
  • Danielle Alexandra Aykroyd — Daughter
  • Donna Dixon — Wife
  • Peter Aykroyd — Brother

College

  • Attended Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop