Damon WayansCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Damon Kyle Wayans

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 4, 1960, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer, Comedian

User Rating: (86 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born with a clubfoot; wore leg braces and corrective shoes until the age of 15.
  • Began his career as a stand-up comic in 1982.
  • Penned the 1999 book Bootleg, a collection of his humorous takes on topics ranging from family to racism.
  • Was named one of TV GUIDE'S 50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time in 2004.
  • Had his first novel, Red Hats, published in 2010.
  • Appeared on his son Damon Wayans Jr.'s sitcom Happy Endings, playing the father of Damon Jr.'s character, in April 2011.

Awards

  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2002, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Shawn Wayans — Brother
  • Damon Wayans Jr. — Son
  • Elvira Wayans — Sister
  • Deidre Wayans — Sister
  • Marlon Wayans — Brother
  • Nadia Wayans — Sister
  • Vonnie Wayans — Sister
  • Kim Wayans — Sister
  • Cara Mia Wayans — Daughter
  • Dwayne Wayans — Brother
  • Elvira Wayans — Mother
  • Keenen Ivory Wayans — Brother
  • Kyla Wayans — Daughter
  • Lisa Thorner — Ex-wife
  • Howell Wayans — Father
  • Michael Wayans — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop