Damian MarleyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Damian Robert Nesta Marley

Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica

Birthday: July 21, 1978, Cancer

Profession: Reggae singer

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Formed his first band, The Shepherds, when he was 13.
  • Released his first single "Deejay Degree" in 1993.
  • Released his first solo album, Mr. Marley, in 1996.
  • Received his nickname, "Jr. Gong" after his father, who was known as "Tuff Gong."

Awards

  • 2005, Grammy — Best Reggae Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Urban/Alternative Performance: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Reggae Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Elijah Marley — Son
  • Cedella Marley — Half Sister
  • Stephanie Marley — Half Sister
  • Bob Marley — Father
  • Ziggy Marley — Half Brother
  • Sharon Marley Prendergast — Half Sister
  • Robbie Marley — Half Brother
  • Stephen Marley — Half Brother
  • Ky-mani Marley — Half Brother
  • Julian Marley — Half Brother
  • Rohan Marley — Half Brother
  • Cindy Tavares-Finson — Mother
  • Karen Marley — Half Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop