Dale Earnhardt Jr. Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ralph Dale Earnhardt Jr.

Birth Place: Kannapolis, NC

Birthday: October 10, 1974, Libra

Profession: Race car driver

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (144 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Changed oil at his famous father's Chevy dealership for two years.
  • After he won his first NASCAR Busch circuit title, the Earnhardts became the first family with three generations of NASCAR champs.
  • Coauthored Driver #8, an account of his rookie year on the NASCAR Winston Cup circuit.
  • Provided the voice of Junior in the 2006 animated film Cars.
  • Is a devoted fan of the Washington Redskins; has their scores relayed to him while he's racing.
  • In 2010, named favorite NASCAR (National Motorsports Press Association) driver for eighth straight year.
  • A souped-up version of his #88 car appears in Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011).

Relationships

  • Brenda Jackson — Mother
  • Kerry Earnhardt — Stepbrother
  • Taylor Nicole Earnhardt — Stepsister
  • Teresa Earnhardt — Stepmother
  • Dale Earnhardt — Father
  • Kelley Earnhardt — Sister

College

  • Mitchell Community College, Statesville, NC

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop