Cynthia Nixon Celebrity Watchlist

Although she came to prominence as go-getting lawyer Miranda Hobbes on Sex and the City, this Tony and Emmy Award-winning actress started working professionally as a young teen. Over the years, Cynthia Nixon has showed amazing versatility, appearing on sta… (more)

Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Nixon

Watch This Tonight: Who Do You Think You Are?

Cynthia Nixon is uncovering a family mystery on TLC's Who Do You Think You Are? On the season premiere, the former Sex and the City star searches for answers about her paternal ancestry and finds a family in torment. The truth soo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cynthia Nixon
05:03 — "Sex and the City's" Cynthia Nixon discovers more about herself and family's history from TLC's "Who Do You Think You Are?"
47 Republicans Open Letter On Iran Nuclear Deal Undermined President Obama
04:57 — "The View" co-hosts discuss the open letter from 47 Republicans that threatened to revoke President Obama's executive order with regards to the agreem (more…)
Study Says Too Much Positive Reinforcement Could Lead to Entitled Children
03:21 — "The View" co-hosts debate a Dutch study that says too much positive reinforcement by parents could lead to entitled children. Some co-hosts agrees w (more…)
Cynthia Nixon Gets Emotional While Discussing the Death of Her Mother
01:20 — ET caught up with the 'James White' actress at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday where she got emotional while discussing her role.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:00am
Sex and the CityFour Women and a Funeral(Season 2, Episode 5) E!

A friend's funeral prompts Carrie to resurrect her romance with Big (Chris Noth), and Miranda fears she might die after buying an apartment that induces panic attacks in her. Meanwhile, Sam is ostracized for going after a socialite's hubby, and Charlotte p (more…)

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:30am
Sex and the CityThe Cheating Curve(Season 2, Episode 6) E!

Carrie tries to figure out what's going on after she and Mr. Big (Chris Noth) reconcile; Charlotte falls in with a squad of high-powered lesbians; Samantha gets worked over by her new personal trainer; and Miranda is forced to compete with her new guy's ad (more…)

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Thu Sep 29 12:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Chicken Dance(Season 2, Episode 7) E!

The ladies become members of the wedding when two of Miranda's friends become the least likely of lovers. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Charlotte: Kristin Davis.

I’ll Watch123 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
Lisa Kudrow Tracks Down a New Season of TLC's Who Do You Think You Are?

What's new? What's hot? What's next? TLC's celebrity genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are? doesn'…

Mads Mikkelsen
Postmortem: Hannibal Boss on the "Devastating" Finale, Pressing the Reset Button for Season 3

[WARNING: The following story contains major spoilers from the Season 2 finale of Hannibal. Read at…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Alpha House
Amazon Announces Premiere Dates for Alpha House, Betas

Amazon has announced premiere dates for its first two original series, Alpha House and Betas. Alpha…

Cynthia Nixon
Sex and the City Star Cynthia Nixon Joins the Cast of Hannibal

Cynthia Nixon is returning to television. The Sex and the City alum has landed a recurring role on N…

Jessica Lange
Wednesday TV Review: American Horror Story, Historical Drama World Without End

Confession of a lifelong horror fan: The first season of FX's American Horror Story left me cold, mo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind