Cynthia Nixon Celebrity Watchlist

Although she came to prominence as go-getting lawyer Miranda Hobbes on Sex and the City, this Tony and Emmy Award-winning actress started working professionally as a young teen. Over the years, Cynthia Nixon has showed amazing versatility, appearing on sta… (more)

Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Nixon

Watch This Tonight: Who Do You Think You Are?

Cynthia Nixon is uncovering a family mystery on TLC's Who Do You Think You Are? On the season premiere, the former Sex and the City star searches for answers about her paternal ancestry and finds a family in torment. The truth soo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sex and the City 2 - Trailer 2
02:32 — The girls are back for another glitzy romp through New York City high-life living.
Sex and the City 2 - Trailer 1
01:20 — The girls are back for another glitzy romp through New York City high-life living.
Rampart
02:15 — Officer Brown (Woody Harrelson) is a Vietnam vet and a Rampart Precinct cop, dedicated to doing "the people's dirty work" and asserting his own code o (more…)
Flashback! Cynthia Nixon Talks 'Sex and the City' Finale On TODAY in 2004
01:57 — "Life isn't a fairy tale," Nixon told Katie Couric while weighing in on Carrie Bradshaw's romantic fate.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 10:00am
Law & Order: Criminal IntentIcarus(Season 10, Episode 7) WE

An actor is killed during a stunt in a Broadway musical, leading the detectives to investigate who wanted the man dead.

I’ll Watch1477 Watching
Sat Sep 3 11:30am
Sex and the CityA Woman's Right to Shoes(Season 6, Episode 9) E!

Miranda likes what she sees in a new neighbor; Charlotte regrets giving Harry permission to be himself. Robert: Blair Underwood. Kyra: Tatum O'Neal. Magda: Lynn Cohen. Stanford: Willie Garson.

I’ll Watch139 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:00pm
Sex and the CityBoy, Interrupted(Season 6, Episode 10) E!

Charlotte observes the dating game from the sidelines; Carrie spends time with an old beau; Samantha finagles her way into a snooty club. Jeremy: David Duchovny. Phoebe: Geri Halliwell. Marcus: Sean Palmer.

I’ll Watch137 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
Lisa Kudrow Tracks Down a New Season of TLC's Who Do You Think You Are?

What's new? What's hot? What's next? TLC's celebrity genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are? doesn'…

Mads Mikkelsen
Postmortem: Hannibal Boss on the "Devastating" Finale, Pressing the Reset Button for Season 3

[WARNING: The following story contains major spoilers from the Season 2 finale of Hannibal. Read at…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Alpha House
Amazon Announces Premiere Dates for Alpha House, Betas

Amazon has announced premiere dates for its first two original series, Alpha House and Betas. Alpha…

Cynthia Nixon
Sex and the City Star Cynthia Nixon Joins the Cast of Hannibal

Cynthia Nixon is returning to television. The Sex and the City alum has landed a recurring role on N…

Jessica Lange
Wednesday TV Review: American Horror Story, Historical Drama World Without End

Confession of a lifelong horror fan: The first season of FX's American Horror Story left me cold, mo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans