Cynthia Nixon Celebrity Watchlist

Although she came to prominence as go-getting lawyer Miranda Hobbes on Sex and the City, this Tony and Emmy Award-winning actress started working professionally as a young teen. Over the years, Cynthia Nixon has showed amazing versatility, appearing on sta… (more)

Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Nixon

Watch This Tonight: Who Do You Think You Are?

Cynthia Nixon is uncovering a family mystery on TLC's Who Do You Think You Are? On the season premiere, the former Sex and the City star searches for answers about her paternal ancestry and finds a family in torment. The truth soo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stars Read Stanford Victim Letter, 'Girls' Cast Make PSA About Sexual Assault
01:43 — "Sex and the City" star Cynthia Nixon is one of many notable figures reading the powerful 12-page statement from the Stanford University rape victim i (more…)
Golden Globes 2006: Cynthia Nixon Interview
00:44 — |Cynthia Nixon|Melissa Rivers|Golden Globe Awards|Joan & Melissa Live at the Golden Globes
Tony Awards 2011- I Can Do That - Rory O'Malley
01:07 — What hidden talent does The Book of Mormon's of Rory O'Malley have? The Tony Awards air Sunday, June 12 on CBS.com

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 12:00am
Sex and the CityThe Cheating Curve(Season 2, Episode 6) OXYGN

Carrie tries to figure out what's going on after she and Mr. Big (Chris Noth) reconcile; Charlotte falls in with a squad of high-powered lesbians; Samantha gets worked over by her new personal trainer; and Miranda is forced to compete with her new guy's ad (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Tue Jun 28 12:30am
Sex and the CityThe Chicken Dance(Season 2, Episode 7) OXYGN

The ladies become members of the wedding when two of Miranda's friends become the least likely of lovers. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Charlotte: Kristin Davis.

I’ll Watch116 Watching
Tue Jun 28 3:00pm
Law & Order: Criminal IntentIcarus(Season 10, Episode 7) WE

An actor is killed during a stunt in a Broadway musical, leading the detectives to investigate who wanted the man dead.

I’ll Watch1471 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
Lisa Kudrow Tracks Down a New Season of TLC's Who Do You Think You Are?

What's new? What's hot? What's next? TLC's celebrity genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are? doesn'…

Mads Mikkelsen
Postmortem: Hannibal Boss on the "Devastating" Finale, Pressing the Reset Button for Season 3

[WARNING: The following story contains major spoilers from the Season 2 finale of Hannibal. Read at…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Alpha House
Amazon Announces Premiere Dates for Alpha House, Betas

Amazon has announced premiere dates for its first two original series, Alpha House and Betas. Alpha…

Cynthia Nixon
Sex and the City Star Cynthia Nixon Joins the Cast of Hannibal

Cynthia Nixon is returning to television. The Sex and the City alum has landed a recurring role on N…

Jessica Lange
Wednesday TV Review: American Horror Story, Historical Drama World Without End

Confession of a lifelong horror fan: The first season of FX's American Horror Story left me cold, mo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »