Cynthia Nixon Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although she came to prominence as go-getting lawyer Miranda Hobbes on Sex and the City, this Tony and Emmy Award-winning actress started working professionally as a young teen. Over the years, Cynthia Nixon has showed amazing versatility, appearing on sta… (more)

Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: April 9, 1966, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.52 out of 5 (25 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cynthia Nixon
Watch This Tonight: Who Do You Think You Are?

Cynthia Nixon is uncovering a family mystery on TLC's Who Do You Think You Are? On the season premie…

Lisa Kudrow
Lisa Kudrow Tracks Down a New Season of TLC's Who Do You Think You Are?

What's new? What's hot? What's next? TLC's celebrity genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are? doesn'…

Mads Mikkelsen
Postmortem: Hannibal Boss on the "Devastating" Finale, Pressing the Reset Button for Season 3

[WARNING: The following story contains major spoilers from the Season 2 finale of Hannibal. Read at…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Alpha House
Amazon Announces Premiere Dates for Alpha House, Betas

Amazon has announced premiere dates for its first two original series, Alpha House and Betas. Alpha…

Cynthia Nixon
Sex and the City Star Cynthia Nixon Joins the Cast of Hannibal

Cynthia Nixon is returning to television. The Sex and the City alum has landed a recurring role on N…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Out and Proud Celebrities

See the boldfaced names who have made bold statements about their sexuality

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 1:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Turtle and the Hare(Season 1, Episode 9) E!

While Mr. Big (Chris Noth) tells Carrie he will not marry, Samantha tries to bring "the Turtle" out of his shell and Miranda shows Charlotte that a "rabbit" can be a girl's best friend.

Mon Mar 30 1:30pm
Sex and the CityThe Baby Shower(Season 1, Episode 10) E!

At a baby shower for a friend, Carrie awaits the results of her home-pregnancy test, and Charlotte (Kristin Davis) wonders when she will move into the mother 'hood. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Big: Chris Noth. Miranda: Cynthia Nix (more…)

Mon Mar 30 2:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Drought(Season 1, Episode 11) E!

Samantha (Kim Cattrall) gives up sex, cold turkey; Carrie worries about her affair with Big when the two share a messy moment; and Charlotte's beau forgoes intimacy for mental security. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker.