Curtis HansonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Curtis Lee Hanson

Birth Place: Reno, NV

Birthday: March 24, 1945, Aries

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Carroll Lynch, Tammy Blanchard
John Carroll Lynch and Tammy Blanchard Join FX Pilot Hoke

John Carroll Lynch and Tammy Blanchard will star opposite Paul Giamatti in the FX pilot Ho…

Paul Giamatti
FX Orders Drama Pilot Hoke Starring Paul Giamatti

FX has given the green light to drama pilot Hoke, which will star Paul Giamatti, the netwo…

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 27 11:05am
8 Mile MAXe

A down-and-out Detroit youth (Eminem) with a dead-end job and an unstable home life pursues a career as a rap artist. Formulaic but inspiring. Mekhi Phifer, Kim Basinger, Brittany Murphy. The original song “Lose Yourself” won an Oscar. Curtis Hanson ( (more…)

Sat Feb 28 6:15am
Lucky You HBOSGe

Hit-or-miss romantic comedy involving a Vegas lounge singer (Drew Barrymore) and a poker hotshot (Eric Bana). Directed by Curtis Hanson, who cowrote the script with Eric Roth. Features cameos by real-life card-playing champions.

Sat Feb 28 4:00pm
The River Wild SUNDe

A woman tries to save her troubled marriage when she takes her family on a rafting vacation, but they hit rough waters after meeting up with two seemingly nice strangers.