Curly Howard Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jerome Lester Horwitz

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: October 22, 1903, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Accidentally shot himself in the left ankle at age 12.
  • Had his first marriage annulled because his mother disapproved of the union.
  • Modeled famous "woo-woo-woo" sound on a similar gimmick used by comic Hugh Herbert
  • Hated shaving his head because he thought it made him less appealing to women.
  • His last film appearance, Hold That Lion, is the only Three Stooges short to co-star Curly along with his two brothers, Moe and Shemp.
  • Was an avid dog lover, often picking up strays while the Stooges traveled and taking them with him from town to town.

Relationships

  • Solomon Horwitz — Father
  • Elaine Ackerman — Ex-wife
  • Valerie Newman — Wife
  • Benjamin “Jack” Howard — Brother
  • Shemp Howard — Brother
  • Janie — Daughter
  • Jennie Horwitz — Mother
  • Irving Horwitz — Brother
  • Marilyn — Daughter
  • Moe Howard — Brother
  • Marion Buxbaum — Ex-wife
  • Julia Rosenthal — Ex-wife

Shop