C.S. LeeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles S. Lee

Birth Place: Cheongju, South Korea

Birthday: December 30, 1971, Capricorn

Profession: Two

User Rating: (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Received the 1998 Carol Dye Acting Award while at Yale.
  • Is a founder of the Mellow Yellow Theatre Company, a New York-based Asian-American theater group specializing in improv and traditional theater.
  • Has appeared concurrently on the cable drama Dexter and the NBC espionage comedy Chuck.
  • Directed two short films: Crumple (2004) and Cloud (2005). Crumple won an award for Best Film at the 2005 64-Film Shootout in New York City.
  • Enjoys golf, fishing and camping.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Lee — Brother
  • Lara Cho — Wife

College

  • Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, WA (BFA, 1994); Yale University School of Drama, New Haven, CT (MFA)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop