Cristiano Ronaldo Celebrity Watchlist

Cristiano Ronaldo

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Birth Place: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal

Birthday: February 5, 1985, Aquarius

Profession: Portugal National Team soccer player

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (67 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after Ronald Reagan.
  • At age 8, played for amateur team Andorinha in Portugal.
  • By the age of 12, he was considered the best footballer on the island of Madeira.
  • In 2003, became the first Portuguese player to take the field for Manchester United.
  • In 2008, led Manchester United to win the Champions League.
  • Named 2008 FIFA World Player of the Year and recipient of the Ballon d'Or given to the world's top soccer player.
  • Became the highest-paid soccer player in 2009 when he signed a contract with Real Madrid worth in excess of $130 million.
  • Was named a Global Artist Ambassador for Save the Children in 2013.

Relationships

  • Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro — Mother
  • Irina Shayk — Ex-significant Other
  • Hugo Aveira — Brother
  • Liliana Catia Aveiro — Sister
  • Cristiano — Son
  • Jose Dinis Aveiro — Father
  • Elma Aveiro — Sister