Creed Bratton Celebrity Watchlist

Creed Bratton

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Charles Schneider

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: February 8, 1943, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:4.35 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Changed his name to Chuck Ertmoed after his mother remarried. He was later convinced by friends that he needed a better name to be a musician and settled on Creed Bratton.
  • Attended College of the Sequoias on a swimming scholarship.
  • Member of the rock band the Grass Roots from 1967 to '69, playing lead guitar and singing.
  • Plays a fictionalized version of himself on The Office.
  • Sang one of his own songs, "Spinnin' N Reelin'" in the "A Benihana Christmas" episode of The Office.
  • Maintained a weekly blog on nbc.com as his character through the 2007-08 season.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Annie — Daughter
  • Cozzette — Mother
  • William Frank Schneider — Father

College

  • Attended College of the Sequoias, Visalia, CA; attended Sacramento State College, Sacramento, CA