Courtney Love Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Courtney Michelle Harrison

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 9, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised in Eugene, OR, and New Zealand.
  • Living on a trust fund, traveled the world, finding employment in Japan, Taiwan and Alaska.
  • Made her first film appearance in the 1986 biopic Sid and Nancy.
  • Released her debut with rock band Hole, Pretty on the Inside, in 1991.
  • Related to screen legend Douglas Fairbanks—he was first cousins with her great-grandmother.
  • Father was briefly a manager for the Grateful Dead.
  • Mother is a therapist who convinced 1970s radical fugitive Katharine Ann Power to surrender to authorities in 1993.
  • Named by Barbara Walters as one of "The 10 Most Fascinating People of 1995."
  • Released her first solo album, America's Sweetheart, in 2004.

Awards

  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jim Barber — Ex-significant Other
  • Frances Bean Cobain — Daughter
  • Hank Harrison — Father
  • Paula Fox — Grandmother
  • Trent Reznor — Ex-significant Other
  • Dennis Menely — Stepfather
  • Daniel Menely — Half Brother
  • Kurt Cobain — Husband (deceased)
  • Linda Carroll — Mother
  • Tim Barrand — Stepfather
  • Jaimee Rodriguez — Half Sister
  • James Moreland — Ex-husband
  • Nicole Rodriguez — Half Sister
  • Edward Norton — Ex-significant Other
  • Frank Rodriguez — Stepfather

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop