Cote De PabloCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

When this Latina looker joined the cast of NCIS at the start of its third season, she made quite a first impression as a multilingual Israeli super agent, capable of killing her own kin if necessary. But in real life, the Chile-born/Miami-raised De Pablo i… (more)

Birth Name: María José de Pablo Fernández

Birth Place: Santiago, Chile

Birthday: November 12, 1979, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (5,692 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

When this Latina looker joined the cast of NCIS at the start of its third season, she made quite a first impression as a multilingual Israeli super agent, capable of killing her own kin if necessary. But in real life, the Chile-born/Miami-raised De Pablo is a much more light-hearted lady, who cohosted the Spanish-language talk show Control as a teen and studied musical theater at Carnegie Mellon University. She appeared on stage and in the soap All My Children before landing her first series gig on the short-lived courtroom drama The Jury. After a brief stint in the musical The Mambo Kings on the West Coast, she snagged her signature NCIS role, for which she won a 2006 Imagen Foundation Award and was nominated for ALMA Awards in 2008 and 2009.

Fast Facts

  • Made her TV debut as the host of Spanish-language talk show Control.
  • First small-screen acting job was on long-running ABC soap All My Children.
  • Made her Broadway debut in a 2005 musical adaptation of The Mambo Kings.
  • Though born in Chile, de Pablo played an Israeli Mossad agent on CBS crime drama NCIS, where she was frequently required to speak in Hebrew.
  • Writes and performs original music in her spare time.

Relationships

  • Francisco — Brother
  • Andrea — Sister
  • Francisco de Pablo — Father
  • Diego Serrano — Significant Other
  • Maria Olga Fernandez — Mother

College

  • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA (BA in Musical Theater, 2000)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop