Cory Monteith Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Cory Allan Michael Monteith

Birth Place: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Birthday: May 11, 1982, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (1,058 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started playing drums at age 7, a talent he later used in the role of Gunnar, a drummer, on the MTV series Kaya.
  • Dropped out of school in ninth grade, eventually earning his high school diploma in 2011 from an alternative school in Victoria, British Columbia.
  • Worked as a Wal-Mart greeter before finding success as an actor.
  • Had a recurring role on Kyle XY in 2006.
  • Auditioned for Glee with a video of him playing the drums on a set of Tupperware.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lea Michele — Significant Other
  • Shaun Monteith — Brother
  • Ann McGregor — Mother
  • Joe Monteith — Father