Corbin Bleu Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Corbin Bleu Reivers

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: February 21, 1989, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (1,582 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father is Jamaican and mother is Italian.
  • Attended a preparatory medical program at John Hopkins University, and has said that if he wasn't an actor, he probably would have pursued a career in medicine.
  • Began appearing in TV commercials (Life cereal, Bounty, Hasbro, Nabisco) at the age of 2, and was a model with the Ford Modeling Agency by age 4.
  • Made his professional acting debut at age 6, playing an abandoned, homeless mute in an off-Broadway production of Tiny Tim Is Dead.
  • Studied dance at the Debbie Allen Dance Academy in Los Angeles.
  • Real-life father, actor David Reivers, played his dad in 2007's Jump In!; Corbin had previously dropped his last name so he and his father could have separate professional identities.
  • Debut solo album, Another Side, was released in May 2007 on Hollywood Records; released sophomore album, Speed of Light, in March 2009.
  • Supports a number of children's charities, including Do Something, the Starlight Children's Foundation, the St. Jude's Children's Hospital and the Make-A-Wish Foundation.

Relationships

  • David Reivers — Father
  • Hunter Reivers — Sister
  • Jag Reivers — Sister
  • Phoenix Reivers — Sister
  • Martha Reivers — Mother
  • Sasha Clements — Fiancée

Shop