Corbin Bernsen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Corbin Dean Bernsen

Birth Place: North Hollywood, CA

Birthday: September 7, 1954, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (47 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a model and a carpenter before he got his big break.
  • Trained in the martial art Jeet Kune Do under Bruce Lee.
  • Began collecting snow globes while acting in L.A. Law and has amassed more than 6000.
  • Made his directorial debut with 2005's Carpool Guy, which he also produced.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Amanda Pays — Wife
  • Brenda Cooper — Ex-wife
  • Finley Cooper Bernsen — Son
  • Harry Bernsen — Father
  • Henry Pays Bernsen — Son
  • Oliver Miller Bernsen — Son
  • Caren Bernsen — Sister
  • Collin Bernsen — Brother
  • Jeanne Cooper — Mother
  • Angus Moore Bernsen — Son

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Theater Arts, MFA in Playwriting)