Connie Sellecca Celebrity Watchlist

Connie Sellecca

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Concetta Sellecchia

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: May 25, 1955, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Spokesperson

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (108 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • With her first screen test in 1978, she won her first starring role, in the ABC movie The Bermuda Depths.
  • Career breakthrough came in the '80s, when she landed star-making roles on two popular series: sci-fi actioner The Greatest American Hero and prime-time soap Hotel.
  • Inked a six-year deal with Montgomery Ward in 1991 to develop her own line of clothing, jewelry and intimate apparel.
  • Returned to series TV in 1993 with the prime-time sudser Second Chances; however, the show was canceled after sets were destroyed in the 1994 San Fernando Valley earthquake.
  • Served as spokesperson for the Mothers Against Drunk Driving "Tie One on for Safety"/Red Ribbon Holiday Campaign for 11 years.
  • Along with husband John Tesh, cofounded the Sellecca/Tesh Foundation for the Forgotten Generation, which focuses on the needs of the elderly, in 1997.
  • Cocreator of the Sellecca Solution line of skin care products.

Awards

  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ann Sellecchia — Mother
  • Primo Sellecchia — Father
  • Prima Sellecchia Tesh — Daughter
  • Gilbert Vincent Gerard — Son
  • John Tesh — Husband
  • Gil Gerard — Ex-husband
  • Rosann Mack — Sister

College

  • Attended Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA