Connie Britton Celebrity Watchlist

After getting her big break in Edward Burns' 1995 dramedy The Brothers McMullen, Dartmouth grad Britton came to prominence as an office accountant on the sitcom Spin City. In addition to other collaborations with Burns (including the films Looking for Kitt… (more)

Birth Name: Constance Womack

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: March 6, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(727 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Connie Britton, <em>Nashville</em>

Basically Everybody Is Returning to Nashville

Nashville's heavy hitters will be back for Season 5. According to TVLine, Connie Britton and Hayden Panettiere are both set to return as the show moves to CMT, along with Charles Esten, Sam Palladio, Jonathan Jackson, Clare Bowen, Lennon Stella, Mais… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pre-Game: The Cast Looks Back
18:20 — Get primed and ready for the final season of Friday Night Lights with this special collection of cast interviews. Join series stars Kyle Chandler, Con (more…)
Sneak Peek
01:07 — Get a sneak peek at the highly anticipated new FX limited series featuring an all-star cast. The series takes you inside the O.J. Simpson trial with a (more…)
AHS: First Look
02:02 — Welcome to the Hotel Cortez. Check in with the cast for a FIRST LOOK at the newest chapter of American Horror Story.

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 10:00pm
Friday Night LightsEast of Dillon(Season 4, Episode 1) ESPNCLS

In the fourth-season premiere, Eric assembles his new team, the East Dillon Lions. Meanwhile, Tami tries to adapt to the new atmosphere in West Dillon; Matt deals with the realities of life as a townie; and Riggins struggles with college.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Thu Jul 28 11:00pm
Friday Night LightsAfter the Fall(Season 4, Episode 2) ESPNCLS

The Lions gain a star player after a West Dillon controversy; Eric tries to pick up his team's spirits; Tami makes a decision that ruffles feathers; Matt has a run-in with a local artist; and Riggins finds a new place to live.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Fri Jul 29 2:00am
Friday Night LightsIn the Skin of a Lion(Season 4, Episode 3) ESPNCLS

Financial matters come between Eric and Tami; the conflict between Vince and Luke affects the team; Riggins pitches in to help Eric condition the players; and Julie resists going to church.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Hayden Panettiere, <em>Nashville</em>
Nashville Renewed for Season 5 at CMT and Hulu

We'll finally learn Juliette's fate

Connie Britton, <em>Nashville</em>
Nashville Might Get a Second Life Elsewhere

The creators have "more stories to tell"

Connie Britton
Connie Britton "So Upset" After Nashville Cancellation

The actress says she's torn between L.A. and Nashville as places to live.

Charles Esten, Connie Britton, <em>Nashville</em>
Will Tennessee's Anti-LGBT Law Spell the End of Nashville?

Do the show's stars have a responsibility to speak out?

Charles Esten, Connie Britton, <em>Nashville</em>
Nashville Mega Buzz: Will Rayna and Deacon Make It Down the Aisle?

An unexpected guest causes drama

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
The People v. O.J. Simpson Recap: What About Bob?

The Dream Team starts to fall apart

Details

  • Birth Name: Constance Womack
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: March 6, 1968, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor