Connie Britton Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

After getting her big break in Edward Burns' 1995 dramedy The Brothers McMullen, Dartmouth grad Britton came to prominence as an office accountant on the sitcom Spin City. In addition to other collaborations with Burns (including the films Looking for Kitt… (more)

Birth Name: Constance Womack

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: March 6, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.37 out of 5 (517 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

After getting her big break in Edward Burns' 1995 dramedy The Brothers McMullen, Dartmouth grad Britton came to prominence as an office accountant on the sitcom Spin City. In addition to other collaborations with Burns (including the films Looking for Kitty and No Looking Back) Britton has worked steadily in TV, including memorable recurring roles on The West Wing and 24 and a starring role on the short-lived Burns-produced series The Fighting Fitzgeralds. In 2006 she landed her most high-profile role to date, as the wife of series star Kyle Chandler's character on Friday Night Lights.

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Lynchburg, VA.
  • Spent a semester studying in Beijing while in college and speaks Chinese.
  • Studied acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre in New York City.
  • Was trained by acting guru Sanford Meisner.

Awards

  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Cynthia Womack — Sister
  • Allen Womack — Father
  • John Britton — Ex-husband
  • Linda Womack — Mother
  • Yoby — Son

College

  • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (BA in Asian Studies, 1989)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop