Conan O'BrienCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Born in Massachusetts and educated at Harvard, this self-consciously geeky redhead began his career off-screen as a comedy writer for Saturday Night Live and The Simpsons. When he was tapped to replace David Letterman as the host of Late Night in 1993, he… (more)

Birth Name: Conan Christopher O'Brien

Birth Place: Brookline, MA

Birthday: April 18, 1963, Aries

Profession: Late night talk-show host, Comedy writer, Producer

User Rating: (352 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Born in Massachusetts and educated at Harvard, this self-consciously geeky redhead began his career off-screen as a comedy writer for Saturday Night Live and The Simpsons. When he was tapped to replace David Letterman as the host of Late Night in 1993, he was virtually unknown to audiences, with only a handful of on-camera SNL bits under his belt. Although it took a while for his talk show to pick up steam, eventually it became a juggernaut. Based on his success, NBC announced in 2004 that O'Brien would succeed Jay Leno as the host of The Tonight Show in 2009. However, when 2009 rolled around and Jay Leno moved to a prime-time comedy-variety show that quickly tanked, Conan wound up being the odd man out. Leno ultimately got his Tonight Show hosting duties back, and O'Brien parted ways with NBC after more than 20 years. As part of his settlement with the network, he was prohibited from taking another hosting job until September of 2010. It was actually November of that year when O'Brien premiered his next late-night talk show, titled simply Conan, on TBS.

Fast Facts

  • Valedictorian of his high-school graduating class.
  • While at Harvard, wrote for The Harvard Lampoon and was elected president for two consecutive terms in 1983 and '84.
  • Cowrote and produced (with Robert Smigel) an ill-fated pilot for NBC titled Lookwell, which aired in July 1991 and starred Adam West as a former TV detective turned real-life investigator.
  • Former writer for Not Necessarily the News, Saturday Night Live and The Simpsons.
  • Plays the guitar.
  • Distant cousin of Denis Leary (through marriage).
  • In 1996, was named by People magazine as one of the 25 Most Intriguing People of the Year.
  • Briefly took over as host of The Tonight Show in 2009.
  • In November 2010, premiered his late-night talk show Conan on TBS.

Awards

  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Talk Show Host: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Interactive Program: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Neve O'Brien — Daughter
  • Dr. Thomas O'Brien — Father
  • Ruth Reardon O'Brien — Mother
  • Luke O'Brien — Brother
  • Neal O'Brien — Brother
  • Justin O'Brien — Brother
  • Liza Powel — Wife
  • Beckett O'Brien — Son
  • Jane O'Brien — Sister
  • Kate O'Brien — Sister

College

  • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (BA in American History, 1985)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop