Common Celebrity Watchlist

Common

Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 13, 1972, Pisces

Profession: Rapper, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Grammys: Who Will Win This Year? Predictions From a Six-Time Grammy Winner

Taylor Swift's 1989 was the best-selling album of 2014, with more than 3.6 million copies moved. But despite allowing Swift to complete her (seemingly) effortless transition from country singer to pop sensation, it won't be enough to stop hip-hop art… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Quality Assurance for Star Wars Fans? Ask Drew: Episode #111
09:34 — What do John Huston, Selma Hayek, and AMC theatres have in common? They are all on the week's Ask Drew. Plus, Star Wars info!
Confusion Over Common Core Math Is Causing a Stir
02:53 — While most agree on the need to enhance student achievement, which is the purpose of common core, there's growing disagreement over how to do it.
'The Common Denominator Is Poverty'
02:34 — The President of the Fraternal Order of Police acknowledges that there is a trust gap but solving it needs a "holistic approach."
GH Now! Clip: Connect This!
02:20 — Nancy Lee Grahn plays "Connect This" with Tyler Christopher, Sarah Colonna and Jimmy Pardo, which challenges them to be the first one to determine a l (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
Street Kings HBOSGe

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch257 Watching
Sun Aug 28 6:30pm
Just Wright BET

A tough-talking physical therapist named Leslie Wright (Queen Latifah) is hired to rehab an injured NBA star, whose fiancée leaves him when it looks like his career is over. Eventually, Leslie finds herself falling for the athlete and she discovers the fe (more…)

I’ll Watch564 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00pm
Just Wright BET

A tough-talking physical therapist named Leslie Wright (Queen Latifah) is hired to rehab an injured NBA star, whose fiancée leaves him when it looks like his career is over. Eventually, Leslie finds herself falling for the athlete and she discovers the fe (more…)

I’ll Watch564 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Wiz
Yes! NBC Releases Another Clip from The Wiz Live!

Will it live up to the classic?

Tina Fey
NBC Orders New Comedies from Tina Fey and Parks and Recreation Creator

Plus: Which superstar is joining this season of The Voice

Bryshere Gray, Jussie Smollett, Taraji P. Henson and Terrence Howard
Lee Daniels: Oprah and Common Are Coming to Empire

Who will they play?

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Anson Mount and Tayden Marks
AMC Orders "Expanded" Fourth Season of Hell on Wheels

Hell on Wheels isn't just getting renewed. It's getting super-sized! The AMC period drama has been p…

Hell On Wheels
AMC Renews Hell on Wheels for Season 3, But Who Is Exiting the Show?

AMC is putting some gas in Hell on Wheels' tank and renewing the western drama for a third season, D…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1972, Pisces
  • Profession: Rapper, Actor

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay