Common Celebrity Watchlist

Common

Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 13, 1972, Pisces

Profession: Rapper, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Grammys: Who Will Win This Year? Predictions From a Six-Time Grammy Winner

Taylor Swift's 1989 was the best-selling album of 2014, with more than 3.6 million copies moved. But despite allowing Swift to complete her (seemingly) effortless transition from country singer to pop sensation, it won't be enough to stop hip-hop art… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Venn Diagrams
03:56 — No matter how different two things are, we like to think there’s always a common ground. Even if those two things are Russia and the NBA.
In the Hot Seat: Josh Turner
01:59 — Daphne challenges Josh's knowledge of common items women use.
Good Advice, Bad Advice: Take the High Road
01:59 — Jimmy demonstrates how a common piece of advice, like "everyone makes mistakes," can take on a very different meaning depending on who you are.
The Quality of Music Went Down
02:39 — Common answers social media questions, including where he most likes to write and the biggest disappointment about hip hop in the last decade. Plus, h (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 3:10pm
Run All Night MOMAX

A former mob hit man is haunted by his life of crime. But when his estranged son is marked to be killed, he's forced to turn against his former employers, including an aging crime boss who's also his best friend.

I’ll Watch91 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:40am
Brave New Voices 2010 HBO

Young poets from New York, Colorado, New Mexico and California vie for the 2010 Brave New Voices National Youth Poetry Slam Championship in Los Angeles. The competition is hosted by Common and Rosario Dawson, and the judges are Penn Jillette, Talib Kweli (more…)

Wed Aug 31 7:30pm
Now You See Me SPK

A group of magicians called "The Four Horsemen" raise the awareness of an FBI agent when their performances include brazen heists of corrupt businessmen, the proceeds from which they share with their audiences.

I’ll Watch1048 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Wiz
Yes! NBC Releases Another Clip from The Wiz Live!

Will it live up to the classic?

Tina Fey
NBC Orders New Comedies from Tina Fey and Parks and Recreation Creator

Plus: Which superstar is joining this season of The Voice

Bryshere Gray, Jussie Smollett, Taraji P. Henson and Terrence Howard
Lee Daniels: Oprah and Common Are Coming to Empire

Who will they play?

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial fundraisi…

Anson Mount and Tayden Marks
AMC Orders "Expanded" Fourth Season of Hell on Wheels

Hell on Wheels isn't just getting renewed. It's getting super-sized! The AMC period drama has been p…

Hell On Wheels
AMC Renews Hell on Wheels for Season 3, But Who Is Exiting the Show?

AMC is putting some gas in Hell on Wheels' tank and renewing the western drama for a third season, D…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1972, Pisces
  • Profession: Rapper, Actor

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting