Colin MochrieCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Colin Andrew Mochrie

Birth Place: Kilmarnock, Scotland

Birthday: November 30, 1957, Sagittarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family moved from Scotland to Canada in 1964.
  • Planned to become a marine biologist.
  • First appeared on stage in a school production of The Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch; his pants split during his performance, earning him a big laugh.
  • Was high-school valedictorian.
  • Studied at a Vancouver theater school for four years.
  • Honed his improv-comedy talent at the Vancouver TheatreSport League.
  • Performed with Toronto's Second City comedy troupe.
  • Hobbies include cooking.

Relationships

  • Debra McGrath — Wife
  • Luke Mochrie — Son

Shop